NFL Survivor Pool Stories After Week 4

    October 2, 2019 | Football Week 4 NFL Stories Jameis Winston 2019

    Week 4 of the 2019 NFL season ended with the Pittsburgh Steelers earning their first win of the season by stomping all over Andy Dalton and the Cincinnati Bengals on Monday. Did you have as much success as the Steelers — or the New England Patriots and Kansas City Chiefs — in your NFL Survivor Pool in Week 4?

    Thanks to the Underdog Revolution, the seven undefeated teams that entered Week 4 are now down to only three: the Patriots, Chiefs, and the San Francisco 49ers, who only managed to go unschated because they were on a bye. The Green Bay Packers set the tone right away for an upset-heavy week, as they were taken down by the Philadelphia Eagles at Lambeau Field last Thursday.

    With such carnage done by the underdogs in Week 4, it hardly comes as a surprise that most Nitrogen Sports NFL Survivor Pools saw a ton of players’ entries evaporate.

    Having said all of that, let’s discuss some of the notable things that have unfolded over the past week across all of Nitrogen Sports NFL Survivor Pools.
     

    Name of PoolGTD Prize*EntriesSurvivors*
    Free Pool16634379816
    Prospect Pool15851906535
    Draftee Pool83371003368
    Rookie Pool10840522206
    Captain Pool15920383147
    All Pro Pool26500319125
    MVP Pool2792011253
    Hall of Famer Pool20690024991
    Nitrogen Pool108000137
    *BTC-USD exchange rate at the time of publishing
    **Entries left after Week 4.

     
    No thanks to the bloodbath courtesy of the underdogs, we’re down to 1,532 entries from the original 4,507 total from all buy-in pools this season. That’s roughly a third surviving through four weeks of the NFL season.

    The “best-performing” pool is still the high-stakes Nitrogen Pool (7 of 13 still alive, or 54%) while only 37% survived (91 of 249 entries) in the other high-rollers group, the HOF pool.

    Meanwhile, only 19% remain in the Free Pool with 816 still alive and kicking for the nice 0.2 BTC payout in the free-to-enter pool.
     

    Godwin Hunting — The Bucs and other ‘dogs who wreaked havoc in the pools

     
    Week 4 will mostly be remembered in the NFL Survivor Pool scene as the time when the underdogs went medieval and spread their own version of the Bubonic Plague, which immediately spread and caused thousands of entries to rot.

    Perhaps the most memorable underdog win in the last week was the one pulled off by Jameis Winston and the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, who treated the Los Angeles Rams’ defense like a wet paper bag in a 55-40 road win. Winston was not even an advisable start in fantasy, considering the Rams’ defense, but he went off for 385 passing yards and four touchdowns — two of which were caught by Chris Godwin.
     


     
    Imagine the rollercoaster of emotions of pool players who picked the New York Giants in Week 3 against the Bucs and the Los Angeles Rams in Week 4 went through over that span. Sure, they got a high out of seeing Daniel Jones help the Giants engineer a win after trailing 18 points at the half, but were immediately betrayed by repeating the same process of countering the Bucs.

    The Raiders were another notable underdog to come away with a victory, defeating the Indianapolis Colts on the road. Just when most people were starting to forget that Oakland was still part of the NFL, Jon Gruden’s men made a loud noise to wake them all up.

    The Carolina Panthers continue to have success with Kyle Allen under center. Allen is now 2-0 SU as a starter after leading the Panthers to a 16-10 road win over the Houston Texans. Allen will start again next Sunday, while Cam Newton deals with his foot injury.
     

    Three more NITROGEN players lost in the woods

     
    There were no casualties in the NITROGEN pool in Week 3, but luck has finally ran out for three more players in that group and they were all victimized by the same team in Week 4: the Rams.

    Despite a monster game by LA wideout Robert Woods, who had 164 receiving yards on 13 catches against the Bucs, the Rams just couldn’t overcome the offensive barrage of Tampa Bay.

    The seven others who survived played it safe, with all picking the Los Angeles Chargers to win against the direction-less Miami Dolphins. Unfortunately for them, they can’t use the same strategy this week, as the Dolphins will get a rest from imitating a punching bag.

    Bet Bitcoin on 2019 NFL Regular Season
    Bet Bitcoin on 2019 NFL Regular Season

    Some games to look forward to in Week 5

     

    Tampa Bay Buccaneers at New Orleans Saints

     
    The Bucs were circling down the drain after a tough loss to the Giants in Week 3 and were headed to a matchup against the then-undefeated Rams. But they pulled off an upset and here they are, with a chance to have a share of the leadership in the NFC South.

    All they need to do is beat the New Orleans Saints on the road this coming Sunday. Except, it’s going to be easier said than done. The Saints just defeated the Dallas Cowboys, and Teddy Bridgewater is doing a decent job of keeping the offense together during Drew Brees’ absence.
     

    Jacksonville Jaguars at Carolina Panthers

     
    We’re all in the Gardner Minshew bandwagon, because it’s fun seeing a nobody turn into a bigger somebody each passing week. Kyle Allen’s bandwagon is also growing his following after back-to-back wins as the Panthers’ starter under center. While this game isn’t a sexy matchup between big-market teams, we’re still very much interested to see how far can these backup quarterbacks carry their squads.

    Don’t forget to check out more NFL Game Previews here at Nitrogen Sports Blog.

    For all those who have survived, make sure you lock in your picks this week! Good luck!
     

    Related Articles